United States of America
[…] (Tr. 282, 390-391, 398, 401, 403, 412.)
18 Kenneth Rucki has been employed by Trinity for 30 years and has been the Director of Safety since May 2021. (Tr. 433). As the Safety Director, Rucki reports to Trinity’s vice president of operations and, “from time to time,” the company owners. (Tr. 434). Rucki’s staff consists of Trinity’s safety officers and safety administrators who cover all of Trinity’s operations across eight states. (Tr. 434).
19 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) provides: “If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.”
20 Other pictures in the record depict the worksite before the accident occurred. These pictures were taken for the purpose of establishing progress of the project. (Exs. C-2, C-5; C-6; Tr. 127-128, 154-157, 626-627).