United States of America
[…] Violation occurred 10/04/2022.
(First Amended Complaint ¶ V). The Secretary proposed an $85,938 penalty for this alleged repeat-serious citation item.
Applicability
The undersigned finds that OSHA’s construction standards generally apply to Respondent’s worksite. The project in South Orange, New Jersey entailed installing solar panels to a residential rooftop. This task fits into the plain definition of construction work as defined by OSHA. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a) (construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) (“construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating.”) Respondent also does not claim that OSHA’s residential construction standards do not generally apply to its worksite for this citation item.
Facts Surrounding the Decedent’s Fall